Sports Coach Logo Sports Coach Logo

            topics

 

text Translator

 

 

site search facility

 


 

 


 

Athletes Results - 2011 Season

The following are some of the successes the athletes achieved in previous seasons:


Key: (F) Final -- (S) Semi Final -- (H) Heat -- (PB) Personal Best
(A) A string Athlete -- (B) B string Athlete

August 2011

Southern Athletics League Division 1

Held at Tonbridge on the 20th August.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Ken Hoye V35 5k 4th 17:52 secs

Eastern Young Athletes' League

Held at Braintree on the 14th August.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
George Wood U17 800m 1st 2:11.7 secs (PB)

British Athletics League 2

Held at Abingdon on the 13th August

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marcus Hunt U23 100m 6th 11.15 secs
Marcus Hunt U23 200m 6th 22.69 secs
Marcus Hunt U23 400m 3rd 48.64 secs

July 2011

Southern Athletics League Division 1

Held at Worthing on the 30th July

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Adrian Grant U20 400m 3rd 54.1 secs
George Wood U17 100m (B) 4th 12.2 secs (PB)
George Wood U17 200m (B) 4th 27.1 secs
Joe Wells U20 100m (A) 3rd 11.6 secs
Joe Wells U20 200m (A) 3rd 23.9 secs

Aviva World Trials & UK Championships

Held at Birmingham on the 29th July

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Harry McQueen U23 100m 8th (H) 11.25 secs

Southern Senior Inter-Counties

Held at Hemel Hempsted on the 17th July

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marcus Hunt U23 400m 2nd 48.68 secs

East Anglian League

Held at Braintree on the 17th July.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
George Wood U17 400m 4th 54.1 secs

Southern Athletics League Division 1

Held at Norwich on the 9th July

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marcus Hunt U23 100m 2nd 11.3 secs
Marcus Hunt U23 200m 1st 22.9 secs
Marcus Hunt U23 400m 1st 48.6 secs

East Anglian League

Held at Stevenage on the 3rd July.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
George Wood U17 400m 4th 54.3 secs

British Athletics League Division 2

Held at Leigh on the 2nd July

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marcus Hunt U23 400m 2nd 47.95 secs (PB)

June 2011

Aviva U20/U23 Championships (inc European Trials)

Held at Bedford on the 25th June

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marcus Hunt U23 400m 4th (S) 48.33 secs

South of England Championships

Held at Ashford on the 18th & 19th June

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marcus Hunt U23 400m 4th 48.4 secs

East Anglian League

Held at Chelmsford on the 19th June.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
George Wood U17 1500m 4th 4:43.9 secs (PB)
George Wood U17 400m 3rd 54.1 secs (PB)

Bedford International Games

Held at Bedford on the 12th June (Mark represented England).

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marcus Hunt U23 400m 2nd 48.47 secs

Eastern Young Athletes' League

Held at Braintree on the 12th June.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
George Wood U17 100m 6th 12.4 secs
George Wood U17 400m 3rd 54.5 secs

Essex County Schools' Championships

Held at Chelmsford on the 11th June.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
George Wood U17 400m 6th 54.94 secs

Woodford Green Open

Held at Woodford on the 7th June.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Ken Hoye V35 800m 8th 2:17.3 secs

May 2011

CAU Inter Counties Championships

Held at Bedford on the 29th May.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marcus Hunt U23 400m 3rd (H)
4th (S)

49.69 secs
49.78 secs

National Junior League Southern Premier Division

Held at Chelmsford on the 29th May.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Joe Wells U20 400m 5th 50.4 secs (PB)

Southern Athletics League Division 1

Held at Chelmsford on the 21st May.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Joe Wells U20 200m 2nd 23.4 secs

Watford Open

Held at Watford on the 18th May.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Ken Hoye V35 400m 4th 57.71 secs

Essex Schools Combined Event Trials

Held at Chelmsford on the 18th May.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
George Wood U17 Pen 10th 1663
George Wood U17 400m 3rd 54.3 secs

Essex Championships

Held at Chelmsford on the 14th & 15th May.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marcus Hunt U23 400m 1st (F) 49.10 secs
Harry McQueen U20 100m 1st (H)
4th (F)
10.92 secs
10.82 secs
Harry McQueen U20 200m 3rd (F) 22.18 secs

Schools English Cup

Held at Chelmsford on the 12th May.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
George Wood U17 400m 1st 53.8 secs (PB)

East Anglian League

EAL held at Ipswich on the 8th May.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
George Wood U17 400m 3rd 54.3 secs (PB)

Southern Men's League

Held at Harrow on the 7th May.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Harry McQueen U20 100m 1st 10.7 secs (PB)
Harry McQueen U20 200m 1st 21.7 secs (PB)

BMC Open Meeting

Held at Watford on the 4th May 2011

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Harry McQueen U20 400m 1st 49.28 secs (PB)

BUCS Championships

Held at Bedford on the 2nd May 2011

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marry McQueen U23 200m 3rd (H)
4th (S)
22.65 secs
22.60 secs
Marcus Hunt U23 400m 2nd (F) 47.92 secs (PB)

East Anglian League

Held at Chelmsford on the 1st May.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
George Wood U17 200 3rd 24.8 secs (PB)
George Wood U17 400m 3rd 54.8 secs (PB)

April 2011

Chelmsford Open Meeting

Held at Chelmsford on the 23rd April 2011

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Harry McQueen U20 200m 1st 22.06 secs
Harry McQueen U20 100m 1st 11.00 secs (PB)
Joe Scholfield-Lott U17 100m 6th 12.17 secs
Joe Scholfield-Lott U17 400m 4th 54.78 secs (PB)

Loughborough Open Meeting

Held at Loughborough on the 23rd April 2011

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marcus Hunt U23 400m 3rd 49.17 secs

Lee Valley Open Meeting

Held at Lee Valley on the 9th April 2011

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Harry McQueen U20 200m 1st 22.04 secs (PB)
Marcus Hunt U23 400m 3rd 49.40 secs
Joe Wells U20 200m 3rd 23.23 secs (PB)
Adrian Grant U23 400m 3rd 53.03 secs
George Wood U17 200m 4th 24.29 secs (PB)

Havering Mayesbrook Spring Warm-up

Held at Havering on the 2nd April 2011

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Harry McQueen U20 200m 1st 22.4 secs

February 2011

Loughborough Open Meeting

Held at Loughborough on the 26th February 2011

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marcus Hunt U23 60m 5th 7.25 secs

Lee Valley Open Meeting

Held at Lee Valley on the 23rd February 2011

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Harry McQueen U20 60m 3rd 7.1 secs (PB)

BCUS Championships

Held at Sheffield on the 20th February 2011

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Harry McQueen U20 200m 4th (S) 22.60 secs (PB)

Midland Counties AA Open

Held at Birmingham on the 20th February 2011

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Matthew Davies Snr 60m 1st 7.25 secs

Birmingham Indoor Games

Held at Birmingham on the 5th February 2011

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marcus Hunt U23 400m 1st 50.29 secs

January 2011

SEAA Indoor Championships

Held at Lee Valley on the 9th January 2011

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marcus Hunt U23 400m 2nd (H)
4th (S)
51.56 secs
50.90 secs