Sports Coach Logo Sports Coach Logo

            topics

 

text Translator

 

 

site search facility

 


 

 


 

Athletes Results - 2006 Season

The following are some of the successes the athletes achieved in previous seasons:


Key: (F) Final -- (S) Semi Final -- (H) Heat -- (PB) Personal Best
(A) A string Athlete -- (B) B string Athlete

September 2006

East Anglian League Final

Held at Bury St. Edmunds on 17th September.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Calvin Barnes U20 Javelin 2nd 45.47 metres
Calvin Barnes U20 100m 2nd 11.7 secs

ESAA Combined Events Championships

Held at Derby on 16th & 17th September.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Jessica Tappin U17 Hepthalon 11th 4169 points

Eastern Young Athletes League Final

Held at Bedford on 10th September.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Deji Akande U17 200m 3rd 23.90 secs
Jessica Tappin U17 HJ 3rd 1.63m
Jessica Tappin U17 LJ 4th 4.89m
Jessica Tappin U17 80mH 2nd 12.4 secs

Southern Women's League Division 1

Held at Stevenage on 2nd September.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Jessica Tappin U17 80mH 3rd 12.7 secs

August 2006

AAA U17 & U15 Combined Events Championships

Held at Stoke on 20th August

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Jessica Tappin U17 Hepthalon 10th 3811 points

Inter-Counties Match

Held at Ashford on 20th August

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Deji Akande U17 200m 2nd 23.4 secs
Deji Akande U17 100m 1st 11.5 secs

East Anglian League

Held at Chelmsford on 6th August

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Deji Akande U17 100m 1st 11.3 secs
Deji Akande U17 200m 1st 23.0 secs
Calvin Barnes U20 LJ 1st 6.55 metres

July 2006

Southern Women's League Division 1

Held at Carshalton on 15th July

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Jessica Tappin U17 80mH 1st 12.6 secs
Jessica Tappin U17 300mH 2nd 47.2 secs

Eastern Young Athletes League

Held at Cambridge on 2nd July

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Deji Akande U17 100m 1st 11.7 secs
Deji Akande U17 200m 3rd 23.8 secs

June 2006

English Schools Regional Combined Events Eastern Region

Held at Bedford on 25th June.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Jessica Tappin U17 Hepthalon 1st 4241 points

Southern Senior & U20 Championships

Held at Crystal Palace on 18th June

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Calvin Barnes U20 LJ 5th 6.67 metres

Essex County Schools Championships

Held at Chelmsford on 10th June.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Deji Akande U17 100m 1st 11.7 secs
Jessica Tappin U17 300mH 1st 46.4 secs

East Anglian League

Held at St. Ives on 4th June.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Deji Akande U17 100m 2nd 11.4 secs
Deji Akande U17 200m 2nd 23.5 secs
Jessica Tappin U17 80mH 1st 12.1 secs

May 2006

South of England Championships (U17)

Held at Chelmsford on 27th & 28th May.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Deji Akande U17 100m 6th 11.64 secs
Marcus Hunt U17 400m 5th 52.45 secs
Jessica Tappin U17 300mH 8th 48.5 secs
Jessica Tappin U17 HJ 7th 1.55 metres

Woodford Green With Essex Ladies Combined Events

Held at Woodford Green on the 20th & 21st May.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Jessica Tappin U17 Hepthalon
1st 3816 points

Southern Men's League Division 2

Held at Ipswich on 20th May

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Calvin Barnes U20 LJ 1st 6.75 metres

Essex County Championships

Held at Chelmsford on 13th & 14th May.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Deji Akande U17 100m 7th 11.34 secs
Calvin Barnes U20 LJ 2nd 6.38 metres
Calvin Barnes U20 400m 3rd 52.36 secs
Jessica Tappin U17 300mH 2nd 47.01 secs
Jessica Tappin U17 80mH 4th 12.38 secs

Eastern Young Athletes League

Held at the St. Albans on 7th May.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Jessica Tappin U17 80mH 1st 12.4 secs
Jessica Tappin U17 HJ 2nd 1.63 metres

Essex County Championships

Held at Ilford on 1st May.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marcus Hunt U17 1500m 2nd 4:31.24 secs

April 2006

East Anglian League

Held at Ipswich on 23rd April

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Deji Akande U17 100m 1st 11.6 secs
Marcus Hunt U17 400m 2nd 52.6 secs
Marcus Hunt U17 800m 2nd 2:03.4 secs

Chelmsford Open Meeting

Held at Chelmsford on 15th April

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Deji Akande U17 200m 4th 23.9 secs
Calvin Barnes U20 LJ 1st 6.35 metres
Marcus Hunt U17 400m 1st 52.5 secs

Hercules Wimbledon Young Athletes Open Meeting

Held at Crystal Palace on 9th April

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marcus Hunt U17 400m 4th 53.26 secs

Havering Mayesbrook Spring Warm-Up

Held at Barking on 9th April

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Calvin Barnes U20 200m 3rd 24.0 secs
Calvin Barnes U20 LJ 1st 6.38 metres

March 2006

Spring Warm-Up Meeting

Held at Hornchurch on 19th March

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Jessica Tappin U17 300m 2nd 44.3 secs
Jessica Tappin U17 300mH 1st 47.5 secs

AAA U20, U17 & U15 Indoor Championships

Held at Birmingham on 4th March

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marcus Hunt U17 400m 4th 53.26 secs
Jessica Tappin U17 300m 2nd 43.75 secs

February 2006

Birmingham Games

Held at Birmingham on 26th February

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marcus Hunt U17 400m 4th 52.71 secs
Jessica Tappin U17 300m 2nd 42.86 secs

Midland Counties Open

Held at Birmingham on 12th February

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marcus Hunt U17 400m 1st 52.49 secs

January 2006

Essex Championships

Held at Chelmsford on 29th January

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Deji Akande U17 60m 4th 7.5 secs
Marcus Hunt U17 LJ 1st 5.12 metres

South of England Indoor Championships

Held at Uxbridge on 21st January

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Jessica Tappin U17 60mH 1st 9.67 secs

South of England Indoor Pentathlon Championships

Held at Carshalton on 8th January 2007

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Jessica Tappin U17 Pentathlon 1st 3219 points