Sports Coach Logo Sports Coach Logo

            topics

 

text Translator

 

 

site search facility

 


 

 


 

Athletes Results - 2008 Season

The following are some of the successes the athletes achieved in previous seasons:


Key: (F) Final -- (S) Semi Final -- (H) Heat -- (PB) Personal Best
(A) A string Athlete -- (B) B string Athlete

September 2008

South of England and England Athletics East CE Championships

Held at Bedford on the 27th & 28th September 2008.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr Heptathlon
100mH: 14.27s
HJ: 1.42m
SP: 8.93m
200m: 25.28s
LJ: 5.49m
JT: 24.92m
800m: 2m 45.52s
1st 4385 points

August 2008

British Grand Prix - Gateshead

Mark and Matt competed at the British Grand Prix meeting on Sunday 31st August 2008 at Gateshead in the U20 400m. Two 400m races were held for the U20 men before the main meeting.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Matt Harrison U20 400m 5th 48.32 secs
Mark Hunt U20 400m 1st 48.12 secs

UK Women's League Meeting

Louise competed in the UK Women's Leagues meeting on Sunday 31st August 2008 in Gurnsey.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr 100m 1st 11.99 secs(PB)
Louise Wood Snr 200m 1st 25.42 secs
Louise Wood Snr TJ 2nd 12.12 metres

Inter Counties (U20)

Mark and Matt competed in the U20 Inter Counties meeting on Sunday 24th August 2008 at Copthall Stadium, Barnet.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Matt Harrison U20 400m 1st (F)
1st (H)
49.83 secs
49.61 secs
Mark Hunt U20 100m 5th (F)
2nd (H)
10.99 secs
11.27 secs
Mark Hunt U20 200m 5th (F)
3rd (H)
22.24 secs
22.38 secs

Inter Counties (Snr)

Mark, Matt and Louise competed in the Snr Inter Counties meeting on Sunday 10th August 2008 at Kingston on Thames. Windy conditions.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr 100m 2nd 12.4 secs
Louise Wood Snr TJ 2nd 12.25 metres
Matt Harrison U20 400m 4th (A) 49.13 secs
Mark Hunt U20 400m 1st (B) 49.07 secs

Southern Men's League

Mark and Deji competed in the Southern Men's League on Saturday 2nd August 2008 at Eton.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Deji Akande U20 100m 4th 11.3 secs
Mark Hunt U20 200m 2nd 21.7 secs(PB)

British Athletics League

Matt competed in the BAL on Saturday 2nd August 2008 at Swansea.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Matt Harrison U20 400m 2nd 47.74 secs(PB)

July 2008

National Junior League

Mark competed in the National Junior League on Sunday 27th July 2008 at Norwich

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Mark Hunt U20 200m 1st 21.9 secs(PB)

Southern Women's League

Louise competed in the Southern Women's League on 26th July 2008 at Guildford

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr TJ 1st 12.07 metres
Louise Wood Snr 100m 1st 12.0 secs(PB)

UK National Championships and Beijing Trials

Louise competed in the UK National Championships and Beijing Trials on 11th,12th & 13th July 2008 at Birmingham

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr 100m 7th (S)
5th (H)
12.09 secs
12.06 secs(PB)

English Schools National Championships

Mark and Matt competed in the English Schools National Championships on 11th & 12th July 2008 at Gateshead

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Mark Hunt U20 400m 2nd (F)
1st (H)
48.04 secs(PB)
48.63 secs
Matt Harrison U20 400m 3rd (F)
1st (H)
48.50 secs
48.64 secs

England Athletics East Championships

Ryan competed in the England Athletics East Championships on Sunday 6th July 2008 at Cambridge

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Ryan Townsend U15 400m 1st 53.3 secs(PB)

June 2008

National Junior League

Mark competed in the National Junior League on Sunday 29th June 2008 at Welwyn Garden City

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Mark Hunt U20 800m 1st 1:59.3 secs (PB)
Mark Hunt U20 200m 1st 22.7 secs

Southern Men's League

Mark and Deji competed in the Southern Men's League on Saturday 28th June 2008 at Chelmsford. Conditions warm but windy.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Deji Akande U20 100m 1st 11.1 secs
Deji Akande U20 200m 1st 22.8 secs
Mark Hunt U20 400m 1st 48.3 secs

Southern Women's League

Louise Wood competed in the Southern Women's League on Saturday 28th June 2008 at Chelmsford. Conditions warm but windy.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr TJ 1st 12.34 metres (PB)
Louise Wood Snr 100m 3rd 12.1 secs
Louise Wood Snr 200m 3rd 24.9 secs(PB)

Southern Women's League

Louise Wood competed in the Southern Women's League on Sunday 22th June 2008 at Chelmsford. Conditions warm but windy.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr Shot Non Scorer 8.67 metres
Louise Wood Snr 100m 1st 12.2 secs
Louise Wood Snr 200m 1st 25.2 secs(PB)

England Athletics U20/23 National Championships

Mark and Matt competed in the England Athletics U20/23 National Championships on Saturday/Sunday 21st & 22nd June 2008 at Bedford. 400m Heats and Semi Final on Saturday and the 400m final on Sunday. Conditions - Saturday overcast and wet, Sunday warm and windy.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Mark Hunt U20 400m 3rd (H)
4th (S)
8th (F)
48.84 secs
48.16 secs(PB)
49.6 secs
Matthew Harrison U20 400m 2nd (H)
3rd (S)
7th (F)
48.29 secs
47.89 secs(PB)
49.2 secs

South of England Championships

A number of athletes competed in the South of England Championships on Saturday 14th June 2008 at Crystal Palace

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr 100m 2nd (H)
7th (F)
12.08 secs(PB)
12.22 secs
Deji Akande U20 200m 4th (H) 23.23 secs
Mark Hunt U20 400m 1st (H)
1st (F)
48.89 secs
48.75 secs
Matthew Harrison U20 400m 1st (H)
3rd (F)
48.98 secs
48.90 secs

Southern Men's League

Mark Hunt competed in the Southern Men's League on Saturday 7th June 2008 at Battersea Park

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Mark Hunt U20 400m 1st 48.5 secs(PB)

May 2008

Inter Counties Meeting

A number of athletes competed in the CAU Inter Counties Meeting on Saturday 25th May 2008 at Bedford

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Mark Hunt U20 400m B 4th (H)
2nd (F)
49.75 secs
48.64 secs(PB)
Matthew Harrison U20 400m A 2nd (H)
6th (F)
48.60 secs
49.11 secs

Southern Men's League

A number of athletes competed in the Southern Men's League on Saturday 17th May 2008 at Basingstoke

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Mark Hunt U20 100m A 1st 11.2 secs
Mark Hunt U20 200m A 3rd 22.4 secs
Deji Akande U20 200m B 3rd 23.2 secs
Deji Akande U20 100m B 4th 11.3 secs

Essex Championships

Number of athletes competed in the Essex Championships at Basildon on 10th & 11th May 2008.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Mark Hunt U20 400m 3rd (F) 48.98 secs(PB)
Mark Hunt U20 200m 1st (H)
4th (F)
22.37 secs
22.27 secs
Matthew Harrison U20 400m 2nd (F) 48.39 secs(PB)
Matthew Harrison U20 200m 2nd (H)
3rd (F)
22.49 secs
22.11 secs(PB)
Deji Akande U20 100m 3rd (H)
6th (F)
11.45 secs
11.50 secs
Deji Akande U20 200m 4th (H) 23.43 secs
Lauren Longhurst U20 LJ 4th (F) 5.01 metres
Lauren Longhurst U20 100m 5th (F) 13.42 secs
Jessica Tappin U20 100mH 2nd (F) 15.33 secs
Jessica Tappin U20 HJ 1st (F) 1.65 metres
Jessica Tappin U20 200m 2nd (H)
5th (F)
25.88 secs
25.90 secs
Mike Hill Snr 100m 4th (F) 12.07 secs

April 2008

National Junior League

A number of athletes competed in the National Junior League on Sunday 27th April 2008 - Matt Harrison at Copthall and the other athletes at Ipswich

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Mark Hunt U20 400m 2nd 49.6 secs
Mark Hunt U20 200m 1st 22.6 secs
Deji Akande U20 200m 1st 23.7 secs
Deji Akande U20 100m 3rd 11.5 secs
Jessica Tappin U20 100mH 2nd 15.3 secs
Jessica Tappin U20 HJ 1st 1.55 metres
Matt Harrison U20 400m 2nd 49.8 secs
Matt Harrison U20 200m 4th 23.3 secs

Southern Women's League

Louise Wood competed in the Southern Women's League on Saturday 26th April 2008.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr 100m 1st 12.1 secs
Louise Wood Snr TJ 1st 11.91 metres

Southern England Students Championships

Mark Hunt competed in the Southern England Students Championships at Lee Valley on 23rd April 2008.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Mark Hunt Junior 400m 2nd (H)
2nd (F)
49.85 secs(PB)
49.27 secs(PB)

Lee Valley Open

Number of athletes competed in the Lee Valley Open Meeting on 12th April 2008. It was a very windy day - not all wind speeds were recorded.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr 100m 1st 12.28 secs
Louise Wood Snr TJ 1st 11.40 metres
Lauren Longhurst U20 LJ 3rd 4.68 metres
Lauren Longhurst U20 100m 3rd 13.8 secs
Mark Hunt U20 400m 1st 49.79 secs
Mark Hunt U20 200m 4th 22.89 secs
Mike Hill U20 100m 8th 12.2 secs
Matt Harrison U20 100m 6th 23.59 secs
Matt Harrison U20 200m 6th 12.3 secs

March 2008

Chelmsford Open

Mark Hunt competed in the Chelmsford Open Meeting on 22nd March 2008.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Mark Hunt Junior 200m 1st 22.0 secs(PB)
Mark Hunt Junior 100m 1st 10.7 secs(PB)

English Athletics U20 Championships

Mark Hunt competed in the English Athletics U20 Championships at Birmingham on 15th March 2008.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Mark Hunt Junior 400m 3rd (H)
4th (S)
50.12 secs
49.69 secs(PB)

February 2008

World Indoor Trails and AAA Championships

Louise Wood competed in the World Indoor Trials and AAA Championships at Sheffield on 10th February 2008.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr 60m 3rd (H)
6th (S)
7.70 secs
7.79 secs

January 2008

Essex Indoor Championships

Number of athletes competed in the Essex Championships at Lee Valley on 26th & 27th January 2008.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Mark Hunt U20 400m 2nd (F) 50.68 secs(PB)
Matthew Harrison U20 60m 2nd (H)
4th (F)
7.32 secs
7.35 secs
Deji Akande U20 60m 1st (H)
2nd (F)
7.18 secs
7.28 secs
Dave Farrug U20 60m 4th (H) 7.48 secs
Mike Hill Snr 60m 5th (H) 7.54 secs
Louise Wood Snr TJ 1st (F) 11.46 metres
Louise Wood Snr 60m 1st (H)
1st (F)
7.69 secs(PB)
7.73 secs

South of England Indoor Championships

Number of athletes competed in the South of England Championships at Lee Valley on 19th & 20th January 2008.

Louise Wood achieved the 60m qualification time (7.85 secs) for the World Indoor Trials at Sheffield.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Mark Hunt U20 200m 2nd (H)
3rd (S)
6th (F)
23.11 secs(PB)
23.16 secs
23.28 secs
Matthew Harrison U20 200m 2nd (H)
4th (S)
23.49 secs
23.39 secs(PB)
Deji Akande U20 60m 2nd (H)
4th (S)
7.29 secs
7.23 secs
Dave Farrug U20 60m 6th (H) 7.63 secs
Mike Hill Snr 60m 4th (H) 7.59 secs
Louise Wood Snr TJ 7th (F) 11.41 metres
Louise Wood Snr 60m 2nd (F) 7.74 secs(PB)

December 2007

Lee Valley Open

Mark Hunt competed in the Lee Valley Open meeting on Sunday 30th December.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Mark Hunt U20 60m 3rd 7.23 secs