Sports Coach Logo Sports Coach Logo

            topics

 

text Translator

 

 

site search facility

 


 

 


 

Athletes Results - 2007 Season

The following are some of the successes the athletes achieved in previous seasons:


Key: (F) Final -- (S) Semi Final -- (H) Heat -- (PB) Personal Best
(A) A string Athlete -- (B) B string Athlete

September 2007

East Anglian League Final

Held at Bury St. Edmunds on Sunday 16th September.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Mark Hunt U17 100m 2nd 11.5 secs
Mark Hunt U17 200m 1st 23.0 secs

English Schools Combined Event Championships

Held at Exeter on 15th & 16th September.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Jessica Tappin U20 Heptathlon
100mH - 15.26s
LJ - 4.9m
SP - 8.19m
HJ - 1.57m
200m - 26.33s
JT - 27.47m
800m - 2m 29s
5th 4351 Points (PB)

Eastern Young Athletes League

Held at Mayesbrook Park on Sunday 9th September.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Mark Hunt U17 100m 2nd 11.4 secs
Mark Hunt U17 200m 2nd 23.0 secs
Mark Hunt U17 400m 1st 50.3 secs

Inter Counties Meeting Eastern Region

Held at Bury St. Edmunds on Sunday 2nd September

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Mark Hunt U17 400m 1st 50.6 secs
Calvin Barns U20 LJ 1st 6.99 metres (PB)
Louise Wood Snr 100m 1st 12.0 secs

August 2007

Anglian League Meeting

Held at Colchester on Sunday 19th August

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Mark Hunt U17 400m 1st 50.3 secs
Mark Hunt U17 200m 1st 22.5 secs(PB)
Mark Hunt U17 100m 1st 11.3 secs(PB)
Harry McQueen U17 100m 1st 11.6 secs
Harry McQueen U17 200m 1st 23.7 secs
Lauren Longhurst Snr 100m 2nd 13.3 secs
Lauren Longhurst Snr 200m 1st 27.4 secs
Lauren Longhurst Snr LJ 2nd 4.98 metres

AAA's U20 Championships

Held at Sheffield on 12th & 13th August

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Mark Hunt U17 400m 5th (F) 49.8 secs(PB)

Inter counties Meeting

Held at Barnet on Sunday 5th August

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Mark Hunt U17 400m 3rd 50.1 secs

Eastern Young Athletes League

Held at Thurrock on Sunday 5th August.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Alex Lusty U17 LJ 3rd 4.77 metres

International Combined Event Meeting (France)

Matthew George represented UK & NI in an international combined events meeting held in France on the 4th & 5th August.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Matthew George U20 Decathlon
100m - 11.69s
LJ - 6.10m
SP - 13.62m
HJ - 1.63m
400m - 52.50s
110mH - 15.57s
DT - 38.06m
PV 3.70m (PB)
JT - 53.14m
1500m - 4m 44s
8th 6446 points

South of England Combined Event Championships

Held at Bedford on 4th & 5th August.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Jessica Tappin U20 Heptathlon
100mH - 15.08s
LJ - 4.86m
SP - 7.87m
HJ - 1.60m
200m - 26.35s
JT - 28.08m
800m - 2m 35s
3rd 4317 Points (PB)

Snr Men's League Meeting

Held at Chelmsford on Saturday 4th August

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Arwel Evans Snr 400m 3rd 53.2 secs(PB)
Calvin Barns U20 LJ 1st 6.82 metres (PB)
Deji Akande U17 100m 3rd 11.8 secs

July 2007

Snr Women's League Meeting

Held at Chelmsford on Sunday 28th July.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Jessica Tappin U20 100mH 1st 15.6 secs
Jessica Tappin U20 HJ 1st 1.66m (PB)

National Schools Championships

Held at Birmingham on 13th & 14th July.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Mark Hunt U17 400m 4th (S) 50.1 secs

Snr Men's League Meeting

Held at Eaton on Sunday 14th July.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Seyi Akande U20 200m 2nd 22.2 secs(PB)
Seyi Akande U20 100m 1st 11.3 secs

Eastern Young Athletes League

Held at Milton Keynes on Sunday 14th July.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Harry McQueen U17 100m 1st 11.9 secs
Harry McQueen U17 200m 2nd 23.9 secs
Alex Lusty U17 LJ 2nd 4.81 metres

Eastern Athletics Association Championships

Held at Cambridge on Sunday 8th July.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Calvin Barnes U20 LJ 3rd 6.37 metres
Mark Hunt U17 400m 2nd 50.1 secs
Jessica Tappin U17 100mH 1st 15.4 secs(PB)
Jessica Tappin U17 LJ 1st 5.15 metres

Eastern Young Athletes League

Held at Chelmsford on Sunday 1st July.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Mark Hunt U17 400m 1st 50.9 secs
Mark Hunt U17 200m 1st 23.5 secs
Mae Kenney U17 300m 3rd 44.6 secs

June 2007

English Regional schools combined events championships

Held at Peterborough on 23rd & 24th June.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Jessica Tappin U17 Hepthalon 1st 4251 points

Eastern Young Athletes League

Held at Southend on Sunday 17th June.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Mark Hunt U17 100m 2nd 11.4 secs
Mark Hunt U17 200m 3rd 23.2 secs
Alex Lusty U17 300m 1st 44.0 secs

South of England Championships (Snr/U20) - Crystal Palace

Held at Crystal Palace on 16th & 17th June.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Jessica Tappin U20 200m 6th (H) 26.77 secs
Jessica Tappin U20 LJ 6th (F) 5.08 metres
Matthew George U20 110mH 7th (F) 15.37 secs(PB)
Matthew George U20 Shot 6th (F) 13.50 metres
Matthew George U20 Javelin 2nd (F) 59.22 metres (PB)
Matthew Harrison U20 400m 2nd (F) 50.04 secs
Seyi Akande Snr 200m 5th (H) 22.76 secs

Essex Schools Championships - Chelmsford

Held at Chelmsford on 9th June.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Deji Akande U17 100m 1st(F) 11.3 secs
Mark Hunt U17 400m 1st(F) 50.4 secs
Harry McQueen U17 200m 4th (H) 23.8 secs(PB)
Tom Hunt U17 200m 8th (F) 23.6 secs
Alex Lusty U17 LJ 3rd (F) 4.83 metres
Mae Kenny U17 200m 5th (F) 27.8 secs(PB)
Amber Hayes U17 200m 8th (F) 28.7 secs(PB)

May 2007

South of England Championships (U17) - Ashford

Held at Ashford on 26th & 27th May.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Mark Hunt U17 400m 4th (F) 50.4 secs
Deji Akande U17 100m 3rd (H) 11.3 secs

Combined Events Meeting - Woodford Green

Held at Woodford Green on the 19th & 20th May.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Matthew George U20 Decathlon
2nd 6651 points

Southern Men's League - Woodford

Held at Woodford Green on Sunday 19th May.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Mark Hunt U17 400m 3rd 50.96 secs
Seyi Akande U20 100m 2nd 11.21 secs
Calvin Barnes U20 LJ 2nd 6.50 metres

Essex Championships - Illford and Chelmsford

Held at Illford on 6th May and Chelmsford on 12th and 13th May.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Seyi Akande Snr 100m 3rd (F) 11.6 secs
Seyi Akande Snr 200m 4th (F) 23.4 secs
Lauren Longhurst Snr LJ 3rd (F) 5.15 metres (PB)
Lauren Longhurst Snr 100m 7th (F) 13.6 secs
Matthew Harrison Snr 400m 4th (F) 49.66 secs
Matthew Harrison Snr 200m 4th (F) 22.97 secs
Sarah Brown Snr LJ 7th (F) 4.34 metres (PB)
Calvin Barns U20 LJ 2nd (F) 6.43 metres
Jessica Tappin U20 LJ 2nd (F) 5.28 metres (PB)
Jessica Tappin U20 200m 4th (F) 26.44 secs
Jessica Tappin U20 HJ 2nd (F) 1.55 metres
Jessica Tappin U20 100mH 3rd (F) 16.5 secs
Matt Harrison U20 400m 4th (F) 49.6 secs(PB)
Matt Harrison U20 200m 4th (F) 22.64 secs
Mark Hunt U17 200m 3rd (F) 23.3 secs
Mark Hunt U17 400m 1st (F) 49.85 secs(PB)
Deji Akande U17 100m 4th (F) 11.61 secs
Dave Farrugia U17 100m 7th (F) 11.89 secs
Alex Lusty U17 300m 5th (F) 43.48 secs
Alex Lusty U17 LJ 5th (F) 5.00 metres
Mae Kenny U17 300m 7th (H) 44.55 secs
Mae Kenny U17 LJ 7th (F) 4.50 metres

Anglian League Chelmsford

Held at the Chelmsford on Sunday 6th May.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Jessica Tappin U20 100mH 2nd 16.2 secs(PB)
Jessica Tappin U20 HJ 2nd 1.60 metres
Alex Lusty U17 200m 2nd 27.9 secs
Alex Lusty U17 LJ 2nd 4.79 metres

Southern Men's League - Div 1

Held at the Mayesbrook Park on Saturday 5th May.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Mark Hunt U17 400m 2nd 50.4 secs

April 2007

Eastern Young Athletes League

Held at the Braintree on Sunday 29th April.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Mark Hunt U17 400m 1st 51.6 secs
Mark Hunt U17 100m 2nd 11.3 secs(PB)

Bedford Open Meeting

Held at the Bedford International Stadium on Saturday 21st April

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Mark Hunt U17 400m 1st 50.6 secs

Havering-Mayesbrook Spring Warm up Meeting

Held at the Barking track on Sunday 15th April

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Mae Kenny U17 300m 3rd 44.1 secs
Alex Lusty U17 300m 4th 44.6 secs

Lee Valley Open Meeting

Held at Lee Valley on Saturday 14th April

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Mark Hunt U17 100m 1st 11.43 secs(PB)
Mark Hunt U17 200m 1st 22.78 secs(PB)

Chelmsford Open Meeting

Held at Chelmsford on Saturday 7th April

Name Age Group Event Position Result
John Browne Vet 100m 1st 12.1 secs
Seyi Akande Snr 100m 1st 11.3 secs
Seyi Akande Snr 200m 1st 22.6 secs
Lauren Longhurst Snr 100m 5th 13.8 secs
Lauren Longhurst Snr LJ 2nd 4.35 metres
Lauren Longhurst Snr Shot 2nd 6.63 metres
Calvin Barns U20 LJ 1st 6.11 metres
Matt Harrison U20 100m 2nd 11.4 secs
Jessica Tappin U20 HJ 1st 1.55 metres
Jessica Tappin U20 200m 1st 26.1 secs
Jessica Tappin U20 LJ 2nd 4.83 metres
Mark Hunt U17 800m 1st 2 min 1.3 secs (PB)
Mark Hunt U17 400m 1st 50.3 secs (PB)
Alex Lusty U17 LJ 3rd 4.77 metres

March 2007

Havering Mayesbrook Open Meeting - Hornchurch

Held at Hornchurch on Sunday 25th March

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Mark Hunt U17 300m 1st 36.4 secs (PB)
Mark Hunt U17 150m 1st 16.9 secs
Alex Lusty U17 300m 1st 43.2 secs (PB)
Alex Lusty U17 LJ 2nd 4.81 metres

February 2007

England Athletics Championships - Birmingham

Held at Birmingham on Sunday 25th February

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Mark Hunt U17 400m 3rd (H) 52.21 secs(PB)

Eastern England Athletics Indoor Championships - Chelmsford

Held at Chelmsford on Sunday 18th February 2007

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Calvin Barnes U20 LJ 1st 6.46 metres
Jessica Tappin U20 60mH 1st 9.2 secs(PB)
Jessica Tappin U20 LJ 2nd 5.15 metres

January 2007

Essex Indoor Championships - Chelmsford

Held at Chelmsford on Sunday 28th January 2007

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Deji Akande U17 60m 1st 7.1 secs(PB)
Jessica Tappin U20 60mH 1st 9.11 secs(PB)
Jessica Tappin U20 HJ 1st 1.60 metres
Jessica Tappin U20 60m 2nd 8.01 secs(PB)
Calvin Barnes U20 LJ 2nd 6.10 metres
Seyi Akande U20 60m 4th 7.30 secs
Alex Lusty U17 LJ 2nd 4.98 metres
Sarah Brown Snr 60m 7th 8.5 secs

South of England Indoor Championships - Lee Valley

Held at Lee Valley Stadium on Saturday 20th January 2007

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Deji Akande U17 60m 5th 7.13 secs(PB)
Jessica Tappin U20 60mH 5th 9.24 secs(PB)
Jessica Tappin U20 60m 5th 8.06 secs
Seyi Akande U20 60m 4th 7.30 secs
Calvin Barnes U20 LJ 4th 6.41 metres

England Athletics Open Indoor Combined Events - Sheffield

Held at Sheffield on Sunday 14th January 2007

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Jessica Tappin U20 Pentathlon 16th 2971 points

Indoor Meeting - Eaton TVH

Held at the TVH Stadium on Sunday 7th January 2007

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Deji Akande U17 60m 2nd 7.25 secs(PB)
Seyi Akande U20 60m 3rd 7.28 secs(PB)
Jessica Tappin U20 60mH 3rd 9.24 secs(PB)
Calvin Barnes U20 LJ 3rd 6.18 metres