Sports Coach Logo Sports Coach Logo

            topics

 

text Translator

 

 

site search facility

 


 

 


 

Athletes Results - 2010 Season

The following are some of the successes the athletes achieved in previous seasons:


Key: (F) Final -- (S) Semi Final -- (H) Heat -- (PB) Personal Best
(A) A string Athlete -- (B) B string Athlete

September 2010

Home Countries Combined Events International

Held at Stoke on the 4th & 5th September.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr Heptathlon
100H: 13.76s
HJ: 1.54m
SP: 11.27m
200m: 24.80s
LJ: 6.07m (PB)
JT: 33.97m
800m: 2m 23.50s
1st 5390 points (PB)

July 2010

Southern Counties Senior/U20 Combined Events Championships

Held at Hendon on the 24th & 25th July.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr Heptathlon
100H: 13.78s
HJ: 1.60m (PB)
SP: 11.27m
200m: 24.65s
LJ: 5.64m
JT: 28.71m
800m: 2m 28.51s
1st 5183 points

National Junior League

Held at Norwich on the 25th July.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Adrian Grant U20 400m 1st 53.6 secs

Southern Men's League

Held at Croydon on the 10th July.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Joe Wells U20 400m 3rd 51.6 secs (PB)
Harry McQueen U20 200m 3rd 23.6 secs
Adrian Grant U20 200m 4th 24.6 secs

June 2010

Super 8 2010 Glasgow

Held in Glasgow on the 7th June.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr 100mH 5th 13.90 secs

Aiviva European trials and UK Championships

Held at Birmingham on the 26th & 27th June.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr 100mH 5th (F) 13.68 secs (PB)

National Junior League

Held at Woodford on the 27th June.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Harry McQueen U20 200m 7th 24.47 secs

Southern Men's League

Held at Colchester on the 26th June.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marcus Hunt Snr 400m 1st 49.1 secs

East Anglian League

Held at Braintree on the 20th June.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Joe Wells U20 400m 3rd 51.9 secs (PB)
George Wood U15 400m 1st 56.2 secs (PB)
Harry McQueen U20 100m 1st 11.5 secs
Harry McQueen U20 400m 2nd 51.6 secs (PB)

Southern Counties Championships

Held at Crystal Palace on the 12th June.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marcus Hunt Snr 400m 6th 49.58 secs

Essex Schools Championships

Held at Chelmsford on the 12th June.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Joe Lott U17 200m 4th 24.28 secs

East Anglian League

Held at Chelmsford on the 6th June.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Joe Lott U17 200m 2nd 25.1 secs
Joe Lott U17 100m 7th 12.2 secs

England Senior/U20 Combined Events Championships

Held at Stoke on the 5th & 6th June.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr Heptathlon
100H: 13.77s
HJ: 1.56m (PB)
SP: 11.48m (PB)
200m: 24.49s
LJ: 5.94m
JT: 31.50m
800m: 2m 23.36s (PB)
2nd 5375 points (PB)

British Athletics League Division 3

Held at Hendon on the 5th June.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marcus Hunt Snr 400m 3rd 49.58 secs

Southern Men's League

Held at Chelmsford on the 5th June.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Adrian Grant U20 400m 2nd (ns) 53.9 secs
Harry McQueen U20 100m 1st (ns) 11.3 secs (PB)

May 2010

East Anglian League

Held at Braintree on the 20th May.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Rebecca Gibbs U20 100m 2nd 13.8 secs
Harry McQueen U20 100m 1st 11.5 secs
Harry McQueen U20 400m 2nd 51.6 secs
Joe Wells U20 400m 3rd 51.9 secs
Adrian Grant U20 400m 4th 54.4 secs (PB)

Inter Counties Championships

Held at Bedford on the 30th April.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr 100mH 1st (H)
4th (F)
13.61 secs (PB)
13.70 secs
Marcus Hunt Snr 400m 7th 51.71 secs

East Anglian League

Held at Chelmsford on the 16th May.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Joe Lott U17 100m 2nd 12.1 secs
Joe Lott U17 200m 2nd 25.0 secs
Adrian Grant U20 400m 2nd 52.6 secs (PB)

Southern Men's League

Held at Bexly on the 15th May.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Adrian Grant U20 100m 5th 12.2 secs
Adrian Grant U20 200m 3rd 24.5 secs

Essex County Championships

Held at Chelmsford on the 8th & 9th May.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr 100mH 1st (F) 13.61 secs (PB)
Louise Wood Snr LJ 1st (F) 5.24 metres
Louise Wood Snr 200m 1st (F) 24.36 secs
Louise Wood Snr Javelin 4th (F) 26.0 metres
Marcus Hunt Snr 400m 1st (H)
1st (F)
50.70 secs
50.12 secs
Marcus Hunt Snr 200m 6th (F) 22.84 secs
Harry McQueen U20 400m 3rd (F) 51.75 secs (PB)

April 2010

Loughborough Open

Held at Loughborough on the 24th April.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marcus Hunt Snr 400m 7th 50.05 secs

Woodford Green Open

Held at Woodford Green on the 22nd April

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Harry McQueen U20 100m 4th 11.63 secs
Harry McQueen U20 200m 3rd 23.92 secs
Marcus Hunt Snr 100m 3rd 11.56 secs
Marcus Hunt Snr 200m 2nd 23.25 secs
Adrian Grant U20 200m 4th 25.16 secs

Lee Valley Open

Held at Lee Valley on the 10th April.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marcus Hunt Snr 100m 3rd 11.59 secs
Marcus Hunt Snr 200m 3rd 23.25 secs

Chelmsford Open

Held at Chelmsford on the 3rd April.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marcus Hunt Snr 200m 3rd 23.61 secs

February 2010

Aviva World Trials & UK Championships

Held at Sheffield on the 13th & 14th February.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr 60mH 2nd (H)
5th (F)
8.49 secs
8.38 secs (PB)
Louise Wood Snr 60m 4th (H)
6th (S)
7.63 secs
7.66 secs

January 2010

London Games

Held at Lee Valley on the 30th & 31st January.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr 60mH 2nd
2nd
8.41 secs
8.42 secs
Louise Wood Snr 60m 5th
5th
7.61 secs
7.62 secs

South of England Indoor Championships

Held at Lee Valley on the 16th & 17th January.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr 60mH 1st (H)
1st (F)
8.44 secs (PB)
8.40 secs (PB)
Louise Wood Snr 60m 1st (H)
2nd (S)
7.70 secs
7.68 secs
Louise Wood Snr LJ 5th 5.58 Metres
Louise Wood Snr Shot 4th 11.38 metres (PB)