Sports Coach Logo Sports Coach Logo

            topics

 

text Translator

 

 

site search facility

 


 

 


 

Athletes Results - 2009 Season

The following are some of the successes the athletes achieved in previous seasons:


Key: (F) Final -- (S) Semi Final -- (H) Heat -- (PB) Personal Best
(A) A string Athlete -- (B) B string Athlete

September 2009

Great City Games England v Australia

Louise Wood represented England in the Great City Games England v Australia Ashes meeting held in Newcastle on the 19th September 2009.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr 100mH 2nd 13.75 secs

Home Countries Combined Events International Women's Heptathlon

Louise Wood represented England in the Home Countries Combined Events International Women's Heptathlon held at Stoke on the 5th & 6th September 2009.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr Heptathlon
100mH: 13.79s
HJ: 1.55m (PB)
SP: 10.35m
200m: 25.02s
LJ: 5.54m
JT: 29.50m
800m: 2m 29.65s
1st 4999 points

August 2009

McCain UK Challenge & BMC Final

Held at Cardiff on the 15th August.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr 100mH 2nd 13.84 secs

UK Women's League

Held at Copthall on the 1st August.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr 100mH 4th 14.10 secs
Louise Wood Snr Javelin 4th 29.68 metres
Louise Wood Snr 200m 5th 25.38 secs

July 2009

Southern Women's League

Held at Chelmsford on the 25th July.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr 100mH 1st (A) 14.3 secs
Louise Wood Snr 200m 1st (A) 25.7 secs
Louise Wood Snr HJ 1st (B) 1.50 metres
Louise Wood Snr LJ 1st (A) 5.74 metres

European U20 Championships

Marcus Hunt has been selected to represent GB in the European U20 Championships which will take place in Novi Sad, Serbia on 23rd to 26th July 2009. Marcus is a member of the 4 x 400m relay squad.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Markus Hunt
Ross McDonald
Nathan Wake
Chris Clarke
U20 4x400m 1st (H) 3:11.66
Louis Persent
Ross McDonald
Nathan Wake
Chris Clarke
U20 4x400m 1st (F) 3:07.85

AVIVA World Trials & UK Championships

Held at Alexander Stadium, Birmingham on the 10th to 12th July.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr 100m 5th (H)
8th (S)
12.02 secs
12.36 secs
Louise Wood Snr 100mH 4th (H)
6th (F)
13.73 secs
13.79 secs

English Schools Championships

Held at Sheffield on the 10th & 11th July.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marcus Hunt U20 400m 2nd (H)
2nd (F)
48.8 secs
48.2 secs

British Athletics League

Held at Bournemouth on the 4th July.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marcus Hunt U20 400m 2nd (A) 49.0 secs
Matthew Harrison Snr 400m 1st (B) 49.4 secs

June 2009

Under EA 20 & U23 Championships

Held at Bedford on the 27th & 28th June.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marcus Hunt U20 400m 2nd (H)
4th (S)
49.1 secs
48.9 secs

South of England Championships

Held at Watford on the 20th & 21st June.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marcus Hunt U20 400m 2nd (H)
4th (F)
49.3 secs
49.2 secs
Matt Harrison Snr 100m 2nd (H)
4th (S)
49.9 secs
49.2 secs
Louise Wood Snr LJ 5th 5.63 metres
Louise Wood Snr 100mH 3rd (H)
2nd (F)
14.04 secs
13.94 secs

England Senior Combined Events Championships

Held at Stoke on Trent on the 13th & 14th June.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr Heptathlon
100mH: 13.7s (PB)
HJ: 1.41m
SP: 11.11m (PB)
200m: 24.97s
LJ: 5.78m (PB)
JT: 31m
800m: 2m 29.99s (PB)
4th 5072 points (PB)

National Junior Young Athlete's League (U20)

Held at Braintree on the 14th June.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marcus Hunt U20 100m 1st (A) 11.3 secs
Adrian Grant U20 100m 4th(B) 12.8 secs
Marcus Hunt U20 200m 1st (A) 22.3 secs
Adrian Grant U20 200m 5th(B) 24.9 secs

UK Women's league division 1

Held at Alexander Stadium on the 6th June - heavy rain all day.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr 100m 1st (B) 12.2 secs
Louise Wood Snr 100mH 2nd(B) 14.5 secs
Louise Wood Snr 200m 1st (B) 25.4 secs

May 2009

Bedford International Games

Held at Bedford on the 31st May.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr 100mH 2nd (H) 13.97 secs

Inter Counties Championships

Held at Bedford on the 24th & 25th May.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Matt Harrison Snr 400m 5th (F) 49.4 secs
Marcus Hunt Jnr 400m 3rd (H)
6th (F)
48.12 secs
48.14 secs
Louise Wood Snr 100m 3rd (H)
8th (F)
12.27 secs
12.79 secs

Essex County Combined Events Championships

Held at Woodford Green on the 16th & 17th May.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr Heptathlon
100mH: 13.87s (PB)
HJ: 1.45m
SP: 10.22m (PB)
200m: 24.95s
LJ: 5.50m
JT: 29.75m
800m: 2m 36.43s (PB)
1st 4785 points (PB)

Essex County Championships

Held at Chelmsford on the 9th & 10th

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr 100m 1st (F) 12.01 secs
Louise Wood Snr 200m 3rd (F) 24.43 secs (PB)
Louise Wood Snr Shot 5th (F) 9.93 metres (PB)
Louise Wood Snr Javelin 4th (F) 32.03 metres (PB)
Matt Harrison Snr 400m 1st (F) 49.12 secs
Matt Harrison Snr 200m 3rd (F) 22.72 secs
Michael Hill Snr 100m 1st (F) 11.64 secs
Marcus Hunt U20 200m 2nd (H)
5th (F)
22.05 secs (PB)
22.14 secs
Marcus Hunt U20 400m 1st (F) 48.55 secs

British Athletics League

Held at Parliament Hill on Saturday 2nd May.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marcus Hunt U20 200m 1st 22.6 secs
Marcus Hunt U20 400m 1st 48.7 secs

April 2009

National Junior League

Held at Basildon on Sunday 26th April.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marcus Hunt U20 400m 1st 49.1 secs

March 2009

Inter Counties Indoor Championships

Held at Lee Valley on Sunday 15th March.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marcus Hunt U20 200m 1st 22.48 secs (PB)
Louise Wood Snr 60mH 1st 8.58 secs (PB)

February 2009

McCain Inter City Cup

Louise Wood competed in the final of McCain Inter City Cup, representing London North, in Cardiff on Saturday 28th February.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr Triathlon
LJ
Shot
60mH
2nd 2210 points
5.54 metres
9.92 metres (PB)
8.70 secs
Louise Wood Snr 60m 3rd
7.62 secs

Aviva European Trials and UK Championships

Held at EIS Sheffield on Saturday 14th February.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr 60mH 4th (H)
7th (F)
8.64 secs (PB)
8.71 secs
Louise Wood Snr 60m 4th (H)
5th (S)
7.60 secs (PB)
7.62 secs
Marcus Hunt U20 400m 6th (H) 49.21 secs (PB)

Essex Indoor Championships

Held at Lee Valley on Saturday 14th February.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
David Farrugia U20 60m 2nd (H)
6th (F)
7.38 secs (PB)
7.41 secs
Robert Edkins U17 60m 1st (H)
2nd (F)
7.50 secs
7.35 secs (PB)
Jonathan Koo U17 60m 4th (H)
6th (F)
7.82 secs
7.81 secs PB)

London Indoor Games

Held at Lee Valley on Saturday 1st February.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr 60mH 1st 8.68 secs (PB)
Louise Wood Snr 60m 2nd (H)
3rd (F)
7.68 secs (PB)
7.73 secs
Marcus Hunt U20 400m 1st 49.81 secs (PB)

January 2009

McCain Inter City Cup

Held at Lee Valley on Saturday 24th January.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Louise Wood Snr 60m 1st 7.75 secs

South of England Championships

Held at Lee Valley on Sunday 18th January.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marcus Hunt U20 60m 2nd (H)
5th (S)
7.18 secs (PB)
7.21 secs

Data Connection Indoor Open

Held at Lee Valley on Sunday 4th January.

Name Age Group Event Position Result
Marcus Hunt U20 60m 2nd (H) 7.20 secs (PB)