Sports Coach Logo Sports Coach Logo

            topics

 

text Translator

 

 

site search facility

 


 

 


 

Sprint & Relay Coaches

This page contains a list of qualified Coaches who are willing to provide coaching and training advice to other coaches and athletes.

How to obtain advice from a registered coach

To contact a coach:

  • Search the table below
  • Identify the coach you wish to contact
  • Select (single click of the left mouse button) the coach`s name
  • Your email facility should open a new email window with the coach`s email address loaded
  • Enter your query for the coach - please include details of who you are and your event(s)
  • Send the email
  • Close the email window
  • Await a response from the coach
  • Any problems then please email me the details.

UK Coaches

County Town Coach Qualification
Berkshire Slough Mr Gilbert UKA 2
Berkshire Bracknell Mr Ken Spencer UKA 3
Buckinghamshire Milton Keynes Mr Mike Leonard UKA 4
Coach Tutor
Cleveland Stockton on Tees Mr Ralph Smith UKA 3
Hampshire Winchester Mr John Davis UKA 3
Hampshire Aldershot Mr Masimba Musa UKA 2
Hertfordshire Hertford Mr David Rice UKA 4
Hertfordshire Stevenage Mr Buzer UKA 2
Kent London Mr John Powell UKA 4
Lancashire Leigh Mr Martin Devine UKA 2
Lancashire Manchester Mr Mark Burke Athletics Coach
Lancashire Manchester Mr Keith Hunter UKA 3
Leicestershire Loughborough Mr Joe McDonnell UKA 3
Lincolnshire Saxilby Mr Brian Mackenzie UKA 4
Coach Tutor/Assessor
Merseyside Liverpool Mr Graham Pilkington UKA 4
Middlesex Enfield Mr Michael Bruce UKA 3
Middlesex Uxbridge Miss Rebecca Poulton UKA 2
Staffordshire Rugeley Miss Natalie Edwards UKA 1
Surrey Catford Mr Mark Lancaster UKA 3
Surrey Epsom Mr Barnabe Jolicoeur UKA 3
Surrey Mitcham Mr Jason Carty UKA 3
Swansea Swansea Mr Neal Merry UKA 3
West Midlands Birmingham Miss Michelle Nicholas UKA 2
Yorkshire Sheffield Mr Sam Thorpe Athletics Coach
Yorkshire Cleckheaton Mr Stuart Hall UKA 3

Scotland

County Town Coach Qualification
Ayrshire Galston Mr Danny Steele UKA 2

Overseas Coaches

County Town Coach Qualification
Australia Brisbane
QLD
Mrs Tui Edwards ATFCA Level 3
Australia Melbourne
Victoria
Mr Bryan R. Neighbour ATFCA Level 5
Australia Greensborough
Victoria
Mrs Maureen Reynolds ATFCA Level 5
Australia Central Coast
New South Wales
Ms Kerry Smith ATFCA Level 4
Australia Perth
Western Australia
Mr Allan Savage ATFCA Level 3
Australia Sandringham
Victoria
Mr Duane Girton AA Level 3
IYCA Level 1
Certified Personal
Trainer
Australia Sydney
New South Wales
Mr Martin Lynch ATFCA Level 5
Argentina Buenos Aires Mr Emiliano Hernandez IAAF LEVEL 2
Bangladesh Savar Mr Abdullah kafi IAAF LEVEL 4 Sprint and Hurdles.
IAAF Chief Coaches Youth Academy Coaches course.
Completed level 2 lecturer coaches course.
Belgium Nivelles
Wallonie
Mr Leveque Noel Niveau 3
Canada St.Albert
Alberta
Mr Rob Mungall NCCP Level 2
Personal Fitness
Trainer
Canada Lachine
Quebec
Mr Michael Babb N C C P Level 2
Canada Scarborough
Ontario
Mr Martells Level 2
Egypt Cairo Mr Mohamed A.Naim Youth Fitness
Trainer(ISSA)
Egypt Cairo Mr Said Farouk Level 5 Coach
Finland Lohja
Uusimaa
Mr Alexander Holthoer Level 3
Ghana Cape Coast Mr Joseph Aikins IAAF Youth Academy Course
Germany Heidelberg Mr Mario Parstorfer Exercise Science & Coaching License B
Germany Cologne Mr Chris McCrum UKA 2
Grenada Gouyave Mr Brendon joseph Level 1
India Begusarai Mr Abhijeet Kumar NIS
India Khanna

Mr Gurvir Singh

NIS
Italy Roma

Mr Fabrizio Lepore

Level 1 Instructor FIDAL
Kenya Kericho Mr Andrew Maritim IAAF level 3
Malta Tarxien Mr Mark Farrugia IAAF Level 5 &
Level 1 Lecturer
New Zealand Invercargill Mr Lance Smith ANZ Level 2
New Zealand Tokoroa
Waikato
Mr Chris Williams ATFCA Level V
Sprints Relays
Singapore Singapore Mr Hafiz Bin Mohamad IAAF CECS Level I
Spain Vilamarant
Valencia
Mr Daniel Cervera SAF Level 3
St. Vincent and
the Grenadines
Ashton Union Island Mr Lerroyd Scrubb Level 1 IAAF
USA Dallas
Texas
Mr Keith Otto USATF Level 1
USA Fort Lauderdale
Florida
Mr Marlon Malcolm USATF Level 1
USA Bossier City
LA
Mr Juan E. Plaza USATF Level 1
Team USA Sprints
Coach WYC 2005
Team USA Head Coach
WYC 2009
USA San Francisco
California
Mr Pablo C Ngo USATF Level 1
USA California
San Diego
Mr Adam Henderson USATF
USA California Mr Michael Leroy Dillard USATF Level 1
USA Berkeley
California
Mr Bryan Fetzer Sprints/Hurdlers Coach
USA Los Angeles
California
Mr Tony Veney USATF - Master of
Coach Certification
Level III Sprint
Clinician
USA Claremont
California
Mr Tony Boston USATF Level 2
USATF Instructor
ASCM-cPT
USA San Diego
California
Mr Adam Henderson USATF Level 1
USA Texas
Cypress
Mr Barron D Cooper USATF Level 1
USA Oxnard
California
Mr Gene Byrne USATF Level 2
USA Greensboro
North Carolina
Mr James Wilson IAAF Level 5
USA Kokomo
Indiana
Mr kirven Jackson USATF Level 2
USA South Bend, Indiana Mr John Millar USATF Master
Coach
USA Portland
Oregon
Mr Matthew Barreau USATF Level 2
Division I College
Coach
USA Coldwater
Ohio
Mr Palngji Sunday USATF Level 2

New Coaches

If you would like to include your coaching details on Coach's Corner, then please let me know by completing the form on the Coach's Corner Registration of details page (select this link)

Registered Coaches

If your details contained on this page are incorrect then please let me know by completing the form on the Coach's Corner Correction to details page (select this link).


Related Pages

The following Sports Coach pages provide additional information on this topic: